It is also the expressed policy of the legisl JUN 001 ~Luz~ that - Community Development Districts are "a legitimate alternative method available for use by the private and public sectors, as authorized by,state law, to manage and finance basic services for community development." Fla. Stat. ~190.002(2) (b) (1991) (emphasis supplied). This language means that the district is a management tool for both Collier County and the petitioner. This management tool is to be used by both the developer and the county as authorized in Chapters 190 of the Florida Statutes. In Section 190.002(1) (b), Florida Statutes (1991), the Legislature has also found that it is in the public interest that "the operation of such a district and the exercise by the district of its powers be consistent with applicable due process, disclosure, accountability, ethics and government-in, the-sunshine requirements" (emphasis supplied).