Agenda 07/08/2014 GMP (Item #9H) COLLIER COUNTY
[…] BY:
Deputy Clerk TOM HENNING, Chairman
EAR-based GMPA Page 2 of 3
Rev,4/16/14
Words underlined are additions; Words struck k-through are deletions
Approved as to form and legality:
Heidi Ashton-Cicko `l■t'�
Managing Assistant County Attorney
Attachment: Exhibit A—Text and Maps
14-CMP-00913/t4
EAR-based GMPA Page 3 of 3
Rev.4/16114
Words underlined are additions; Words stntck through are deletions
Staff Proposed GMP Amendments CCPC Transmittal Draft 4/16/14
EXHIBIT "A"
PL20130001109/C PS P-20134
CONSERVATION AND COASTAL MANAGEMENT ELEMENT (CCME)
I. INTRODUCTION [Revised text, page 1]
Subsection 163.3177 (Rd) (6)(d), Florida Statutes requires all local governments within the State of
Florida to have, as part of their respective Local Government Comprehensive Plans, an Element,
dealing with "the conservation, use, and protection of natural resources in the area, including air,
water, water recharge areas, wetlands, water wells, estuarine marshes, soils, beaches, shores, flood
plains, rivers, bays, lakes, harbors, forests, fisheries and wildlife, marine habitat, minerals, and other
natural and environmental resources, including factors that affect energy conservation."
- , - _ _ t • •e: This Subsection also
requires local Conservation Elements to consider the applicable Water Management District water
supply plans or water management plans. More specifically, the Conservation Element must "assess
their"currents-well-as and projected, water needs and sources for at least a 10-year period."
In addition to the Conservation Element, Subsection 163.3177 (5)(g) (6)(a), Florida Statutes, also
requires certain designated local governments (including Collier County) to have an element of the
local comprehensive plan dealing with coastal management. This Coastal Management Element
must "set forth the policies that shall guide the local government's decisions and program
implementation with respect to the following objectives:"
**. *** *** *** *** text break *** *** *** *** ***
OBJECTIVE 2.1: [Revised text, page 6]
Prepare Watershed Management Plans, which contain appropriate mechanisms to protect the
County's estuarine and wetland systems. Until the Watershed Management Plans are completed, the