The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Further, a reporting individual person or a state procurement employee is prohibited from directly or indirectly accepting a gift worth over $100 from such a lobbyist, or from a political committee or committee of continuous existence; however, such a gift may be accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization. Florida Statutes Section 112.3148(4). "If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift." Id._._~. The Naples Airport Authority ("NAA") Resolution contains a broader girl receipt prohibition than the statutory provisions.