The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] S~. 112.3148(2Xe) 2 16H 2 (a) (c) Gifts from relatives. Gifts prohibited by Section 112.3148(4) or Section 112.313(4). Gifts otherwise required to be disclosed by this section. Each reporting individual or procurement employee shall file a statement listing each gift having a value in excess of $100 received by the reporting individual or procurement employee, either directly or indirectly, from a governmental entity or a direct-support organization specifically authorized by law to support a governmental entity. Florida Statutes Section 112.3148(6)(d). o In addition, there is an exception to the above prohibition of receipt of gilts from lobbyists, etc. Florida Statutes Section 112.3148(6)(b) provides as follows: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4), a reporting individual or procurement employee may accept a gift having a value in excess orS100 from an entity of the legislative or judicial branch, a department or commission of the executive branch, a water management district created pursuant to s. 373.069, Tri- County Commuter Rail Authority, a county, a municipality, an airport authority, or a school board if a public purpose can be shown for the gift; and a reporting individual or procurement employee who is an officer or employee of a governmental entity supported by a direct-support organization specifically authorized by law to support such governmental entity may accept such a gift from such direct-support organization. The Resolution does not contain any of the above provisions because it prohibits gifts which would otherwise be subject to reporting. Ho OTHER PROHIBITED TRANSACTIONS; A. DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY. (See exemption below.)