VB MSTU Agenda 11/03/2011V amd er6id f BeacA JIB AY.&
[…] county funds may serve a county purpose, there must be some type of pre -audit review of the
disbursement in order to be sure that the funds will not be used for an unlawful purpose. A lump -
sum disbursement of county funds to a non - county agency to be expended by that organization in
its discretion without pre -audit review by the clerk poses may not be lawfully made in the
absence of express statutory or constitutional authorization.
To assist county staff in addressing this issue, the Clerk's Office has extensively researched the
possibility of making the requested advance payment. Section 28.235, F.S (attached) provides
statutory authority to make advance payments in certain situations "pursuant to rules or
procedures adopted by the Chief Financial Officer for advance payments of invoices submitted
to agencies of the state ". We then followed up to ascertain the rules and procedures. We are
currently reviewing with the county attorney's office the conditions precedent outlined in the
rules of the Chief Financial Officer.
13.
I believe your anger may be misdirected at the Clerk's Office, we became aware of this issue