A lump - sum disbursement of county funds to a non - county agency to be expended by that organization in its discretion without pre -audit review by the clerk poses may not be lawfully made in the absence of express statutory or constitutional authorization. To assist county staff in addressing this issue, the Clerk's Office has extensively researched the possibility of making the requested advance payment. Section 28.235, F.S (attached) provides statutory authority to make advance payments in certain situations "pursuant to rules or procedures adopted by the Chief Financial Officer for advance payments of invoices submitted to agencies of the state ". We then followed up to ascertain the rules and procedures.