The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Florida Department of Transportation has 20 days to deliver a request for payment (voucher) to the Department of Banking and Finance. The 20 days are measured from the latter of the date the invoice is received or the goods or services are received, inspected, and approved. Payment by the Grantee to all vendors with approved third party contracts shall be in compliance with Section 287.0585, Florida Statutes. Each third party contract from the Grantee to a vendor for services to be performed in whole or in part with Transportation Disadvantaged Trust Fund moneys, must contain the following statement: "When a contractor receives from a state agency any payment for contractual services, commodities, supplies, or construction contracts, except those construction contracts subject to the provisions of chapter 339, the contractor shall pay such moneys received to each subcontractor and supplier in proportion to the peruenrage of work completed by each subcontractor and supplier at the time of receipt of the payment. If the contractor receives less than full payment, then the contractor shall be required to disburse only the funds received on a pro rata basis with the contractor, 5 subcontractors, and suppliers, each receiving a prorated portion based on the amount due on the payment. If the contractor without reasonable cause fails to make payments required by this section to subcontractors and suppliers within 7 working days after the receipt by the contractor of full or partial payment, the contractor shall pay to the subcontractors and suppliers a penalty in the amount of one-half of 1 percent of the amount due, per day, from the expiration of the period allowed herein for payment. Such penalty shall be in addition to actual payments owed and shall not exceed 15 percent of the outstanding balance due. In addition to other fines or penalties, a person found not in compliance with any provision of this subsection may be ordered by the court to make restitution for attorney's fees and all related costs to the aggrieved party or the Department of Legal Affairs when it provides legal assistance pursuant to this section. The Department of Legal Affairs may provide legal assistance to subcontractors or vendors in proceedings brought against contractors under the provisions of this section." A Vendor Ombudsman has been established within the Commission of Banking and Finance. The duties of this individual include acting as an advocate for vendors who may be experiencing problems in obtaining timely payment(s) from the Commission.